Personal data protection

The Municipality of Komen respects your privacy and undertakes to protect the personal data you entrust us with. Your personal data will be processed in compliance with the laws governing personal data protection Regulation EU 2016/679 (GDPR) and Personal Data Protection Act - ZVOP-1), personal data protection principles and the internal regulations of the Municipality of Komen. The information collected will be used exclusively to improve the user experience of the website and for the purposes for which the website users have submitted it. Personal data and contact information will not be processed for other purposes and will not be disclosed to third persons without the express approval of the website user.

Which personal data we process and the purpose we process them for

The Municipality of Komen processes personal data of website users for the purpose of sending e-news and/or to facilitate the possibility of cooperation in the area of business and congress tourism in Štanjel or for media releases (for the public) as well as invitations to presentations and other events whose aim is to inform the public about the status and development of tourism in Štanjel. The abovementioned messages will be sent exclusively by e-mail based on the website user’s subscription or approval.

For this purpose, the Municipality of Komen processes the following data: name, surname and e-mail address. For the purposes of business communications, the Municipality of Komen collects and processes the following personal data: name, surname, e-mail address, company name and country. We undertake to process the collected personal data only for the purpose for which they are collected. 

The Municipality of Komen collects and processes personal data of individuals based on its legitimate interest in the event an individual completes the form ‘Enquiry concerning the reserving of experience programmes, guided tours, accommodation and conference halls’. The Municipality of Komen will use the data submitted as part of the enquiry solely for the purpose of preparing an offer while, when third persons are involved as service providers, the Municipality of Komen will submit data to those relevant third persons. Users have the right to object at any time to personal data processing which is based on the administrator’s legitimate interest.

How we protect your data

Your personal data that we collect based on your approval are stored on the administrator’s server until the purpose for which they were provided ceases to exists and/or until the user withdraws their approval.

Personal data acquired on the basis of a submitted enquiry are stored for a period of three years.

The administrator is not responsible for any violations of provisions on personal data protection caused exclusively by the user’s negligence or other responsibility related to information security on the user’s devices which they used to access the website.

Who we forward your personal data to

Your personal data is neither forwarded nor disclosed to third persons, except those who hold a written agreement with us under which they perform certain activities related to data processing and who are obliged to comply with the legislation on personal data processing and protection (i.e. contractual data processors). Contractual data processors to whom we forward personal data include:

  • designers and maintainers of computer applications, websites and information services,
  • software solution developers and implementers,
  • data processors engaged by the Municipality of Komen to provide such services,
  • marketing, research and analytics companies,
  • outsourced marketing agencies and event organisers.

Contractual data processors are allowed to process personal data in accordance with our instructions and the concluded agreements on personal data processing. They—including their employees and any subcontractors in charge of data processing—are obliged to protect your personal data in compliance with the provisions of the sectoral legislation.

Contractual data processors do not transfer personal data to third countries (outside the European Economic Area – EU members and Iceland, Norway and Liechtenstein).

Right of access to information

You have the right to receive, upon request and free of charge, information concerning which of your personal data we are processing. Moreover, you have the right to request the correction, deletion, restriction on processing or prohibition of use of incorrect data. In specific circumstances, your request for deletion of data may be contrary to legal regulations, particularly if data are intended for archiving in the public interest.

The user may at any time:

  • unsubscribe (cancel) receipt of e-news by clicking the link and/or by unsubscribing from all e-mails;
  • ask for a correction of their personal data by submitting a written request to info@visitstanjel.si;
  • ask for the permanent deletion of their personal data stored by the administrator by submitting a written request to info@visitstanjel.si;
  • ask for information about which personal data of the user the administrator processes by submitting a written request to info@visitstanjel.si;
  • ask for the permanent deletion or a restriction of processing in compliance with the legislation by submitting a written request to info@visitstanjel.si;
  • enforce the right to object to the processing (by submitting an objection to info@visitstanjel.si) and the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Information Commissioner of the Republic of Slovenia, Zaloška 59, 1000 Ljubljana, e-mail: gp.ip@ip-rs.si).

Use of cookies

Read more about the Cookies Policy on our website: www.visitstanjel.si/en/cookies-policy

Use of Google Analytics services

This website uses Google Analytics, which is a web analytics service provided by the company Google Inc. (hereinafter: Google). Google Analytics uses so-called cookies – text files stored in your computer that enable analysis of your use of the website. Information about your use of this website (including your IP address) that a cookie acquires is transferred to Google’s server in the USA where it is stored.

Google will use this information to analyse your use of the website and prepare reports on website activities for the Administrator as well as for the purpose of other services related to use of the website and the Internet. If required, Google will forward such information to third persons, namely to the legally prescribed extent and provided that third persons process such data based on Google’s request. Google will in no case merge your IP address with other data stored by Google. You can disable cookies in your web browser’s settings or change your cookie use settings, but please note that in this case you might not be able to use all functions of this website in full. By using this website, you declare you agree that Google may process data collected about you in the manner described above and for the purposes stated above.

Our website uses the anonymisation function enabled by Google Analytics. In this framework, the IP addresses are stored and processed only in short form and thus cannot be linked to a person’s identity.

Administrator

Občina Komen (Municipality of Komen), Komen 86, 6223 Komen
E: info@visitstanjel.si

June 2020

Štanjel is a place of countless unique stories that enrich the experience of this one-of-a-kind medieval settlement. Get to know the architect Maks Fabiani and his works better, discover why flower wreaths hang on the front door of every house in the old village and much more.

This website uses cookies to provide a better user experience and to track visits to the site.

By selecting "I agree", you consent to the use of cookies. If you do not agree, select "I do not agree".More
I do not agree I agree